United States v. Elsea
[…] In claiming that an “abuse of [the] federal grand jury process has occurred, ” Mr. Elsea contends that the United States “knowingly allowed” a federal agent to present “perjured” and “deliberately falsified testimony” before the grand jury. [Def.'s Mot. at 1]. Mr. Elsea argues, or at least suggests, that the alleged perjured testimony was prejudicial to him because it “had an effect on the grand jury decision to indict, ” and he moves the Court to exercise its “supervisory power” to dismiss the indictment in response to the alleged false testimony, which, he claims, violated 18 U.S.C. § 1503. [Id. at 1-2].

18 U.S.C. § 1503 states that “[w]hoever corruptly . . . endeavors to influence, intimidate, or impede any grand or petit juror” is subject to criminal penalties.