20 Cr. 661 (CM)
[…] United States v. Josephberg, 562 F.3d 478, 488 (2d Cir.2009).
2. Insanity Defense Reform Act
In 1984, Congress enacted that Insanity Defense Reform Act, or “IDRA,” which was intended to “place a number of limitations on a criminal defendant's ability to introduce mental health evidence.” United States v. Jones, 2018 WL 1115778, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 27, 2018); Insanity Defense Reform Act of 1984,18 U.S.C. § 17(a) (the “IDRA”). The IDRA established an affirmative insanity defense in cases where the defendant, “as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality7 or the wrongfulness of his acts.” 18 U.S.C. § 17(a). “Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense,” however. Id.