United States v. Ellison
[…] As a result, the Clerk of the Court sent notice to individuals with a potential interest in the unclaimed funds. In response, claimant Cathy Monteiro submitted a request to have the unclaimed restitution payments related to Lorena Channave released to her. In support of her request, Cathy Conteiro submitted the following documents: (1) a victim affidavit; and, (2) a copy of a durable power of attorney.

LEGAL STANDARD

Although money paid to federal courts generally must be deposited with the Treasury, courts are also allowed to deliver funds to their rightful owners. See 28 U.S.C. § 2041. Indeed, “[a]ny claimant entitled to any such money may, on petition to the court and upon notice to the United States attorney and full proof of the right thereto, obtain an order directing payment to him.” 28 U.S.C. § 2042. However, this means the claimant “bears the burden of affirmatively establishing his entitlement to the funds[.]” In re Pena, 974 F.3d 934, 940 (9th Cir. 2020); see also Hansen v.