United States v. Ellison
[…] In support of her request, Alicia Ewert submitted the following documents: (1) a victim affidavit; (2) a certificate of death for Dennis Carruthers; (3) a certificate of death for Theresa Carruthers; (4) a certificate of fiduciary; and, (5) a certificate of devise, decent or distribution from the State of Connecticut Court of Probate.

LEGAL STANDARD

Although money paid to federal courts generally must be deposited with the Treasury, courts are also allowed to deliver funds to their rightful owners. See 28 U.S.C. § 2041. Indeed, “[a]ny claimant entitled to any such money may, on petition to the court and upon notice to the United States attorney and full proof of the right thereto, obtain an order directing payment to him.” 28 U.S.C. § 2042. However, this means the claimant “bears the burden of affirmatively establishing his entitlement to the funds[.]” In re Pena, 974 F.3d 934, 940 (9th Cir. 2020); see also Hansen v.