United States of America v. Michael Charles Elder
[…] Further, Elder's principal complaint with supervision is that his out-of-state employment is incongruous with his drug testing requirements. While the Court lauds Elder for his employment success, there are various other ways in which Elder may resolve these issues. For example, Elder may request to transfer his supervision to another district or work with USPO in the District of Alaska to coordinate or alter any special conditions of release related to drug testing.
See 18 U.S.C. § 3605 (“A court, after imposing a sentence, may transfer jurisdiction over a probationer or person on supervised release to the district court for any other district to which the person is required to proceed as a condition of his probation or release, or is permitted to proceed, with the concurrence of such court.”).
Accordingly, the Court DENIES without prejudice the Motion at Docket 177.