CRIMINAL NO. H-21-16
[…] § 68.75 (emphasis added).
(c) Employees involved in operating a process and maintenance and contract employees whose job tasks will be affected by a change in the process shall be informed of, and trained in, the change prior to start-up of the process or affected part of the process.
(d) If a change covered by this paragraph results in a change in the process safety information required by § 68.65 of this part, such information shall be updated accordingly.
(e) If a change covered by this paragraph results in a change in the operating procedures or practices required by § 68.69, such procedures or practices shall be updated accordingly.
Count One alleges that DuPont violated 42 U.S.C. § 7412(r)(7) by knowingly violating § 68.69(d)'s requirement to "implement safe work practices to provide for the control of hazards during operations" at its Insecticide Business Unit in LaPorte, Texas. (Docket Entry No. 1-1 at 7). Count Two alleges that DuPont knowingly violated 42 U.S.C. § 7412(r)(7) by knowingly violating § 68.75 by "failing to implement written procedures to manage changes." (Docket Entry No. 1-1 at 12).