CRIMINAL NO. H-21-16
[…] The indictment alleges an offense, and DuPont's arguments will be fully considered on the basis of the evidence presented at trial. The court grants the motion for reconsideration as to Count One. The motion to dismiss Count One at the pleading stage is denied.
IV. The Motions to Dismiss Counts Two and Three
A. The Motion to Dismiss Count Two
1. The Meaning of "Implement" in § 68.75(a)
Count Two charges a knowing violation of § 68.75(a) which, as relevant here, provides as follows:
Management of change.
(a) The owner or operator shall establish and implement written procedures to manage changes (except for "replacements in kind") to process chemicals, technology, equipment, and procedures; and, changes to stationary sources that affect a covered process.
(b) The procedures shall assure that the following considerations are addressed prior to any change: