United States v. Edward Septon, Pamela Septon, New Millenium Capital Corp.
[…] B. Transfers No Matter When Made

The Government argues that all of the transfers here, whether pre- or post-judgment, were fraudulent because Mr. Septon made the transfers with the actual intent to defraud a creditor. Thus, whether or not Mr. Septon received reasonably equivalent value for the transfers or whether the transfers pre-dated the judgment is ultimately irrelevant. If Mr. Septon made the transfers in order to hide the money from the Government, those transfers are void.

1. Badges of Fraud

Section 3304(b) provides that a transfer is fraudulent "if the debtor makes the transfer . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud a creditor." 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b)(1)(A). The statute lists eleven "badges of fraud" that a court may consider in making the actual-intent determination. Id. § 3304(b)(2). According to the Government, at six of these "badges" are present here.

a. Transfer to an insider -- § 3304(b)(2)(A)