United States v. Echols
[…] Docket No. 30, at 4 (cleaned up). Accordingly, Mr. Echols argues, he was “the victim in that case.” Id.

The court assumes, solely for purposes of its Franks analysis, that Mr. Echols was 14 at the time the Wisconsin CyberTip was generated, and that the recipient of that image was a 35-year-old man. Nevertheless, the court finds that Agent Lautner's failure to include that information was not a material omission. The reason is simple-even 14-year-olds can be guilty of producing and distributing child pornography. See SDCL §§ 22-24A-35 (providing that “[a] person is guilty of possessing child pornography if the person knowingly possesses . . . [a]ny visual depiction of a minor engaging in a prohibited sexual act”); SDCL § 22-24A-41 (listing affirmative defenses, none of which include being a minor). Accordingly, in South Dakota it is not a defense to a charge of possession of child pornography that one is a minor. The same is true under federal law.