United States v. Echols
[…] These statements constitute “sufficiently detailed descriptions of the images . . . to permit the issuing judge to make an independent finding of probable cause.” United States v. Mutschelknaus, 592 F.3d 826 (8th Cir. 2010). Agent Lautner described photographs of a 14- to 15-year-old male exposing his erect penis, in some cases directed at a toddler. That constitutes child pornography under both South Dakota and federal law. See SDCL §§ 22-24A-3 & 22-24A-2 (providing that “[a] person is guilty of possessing, manufacturing, or distributing child pornography if the person . . . [c]reates any visual depiction of a minor engaging in a prohibited sexual act,” defined as including “actual or simulated exhibition of the genitals” and “any act or conduct which constitutes sexual battery or simulates that sexual battery is being or will be committed”); 18 U.S.C. §§ 2252(a)(1) & 2256(2)(A) (prohibiting “knowingly transport[ing] or ship[ping] . . . any