United States v. Echols
[…] Accordingly, Agent Lautner's failure to describe how he determined the subject's age had no impact on the finding of probable cause.

Indeed, even if those photographs depicted an adult rather than a 14- to 15-year-old male, the probable cause analysis would have been the same for all photographs involving a toddler. That is because a photograph of a male directing his erect penis at a toddler's face constitutes child pornography, regardless of whether the erect penis belongs to an adult or a minor. See SDCL §§ 22-24A-35 & 22-24A-2(17) (providing that “[a] person is guilty of possessing child pornography if the person knowingly possesses . . . [a]ny visual depiction of a minor engaging in a prohibited sexual act,” and defining a “prohibited sexual act” as including “any act or conduct which constitutes sexual battery or simulates that sexual battery is being or will be committed.”). An exposed and erect penis being directed at a sleeping toddler simulates that sexual battery will be committed.