United States v. Echols
[…] See SDCL §§ 22-24A-35 & 22-24A-2(17) (providing that “[a] person is guilty of possessing child pornography if the person knowingly possesses . . . [a]ny visual depiction of a minor engaging in a prohibited sexual act,” and defining a “prohibited sexual act” as including “any act or conduct which constitutes sexual battery or simulates that sexual battery is being or will be committed.”). An exposed and erect penis being directed at a sleeping toddler simulates that sexual battery will be committed. See SDCL §22-24A-2(15) (defining “sexual battery” as “oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object.”).

In short, the finding of probable cause would not have been affected by Agent Lautner including the photographs in his search warrant affidavit or describing his method of approximating the subject's age.