United States v. Echols
[…] At the time Agent Lautner submitted his affidavit on October 11, 2023, SDCL § 22-24A-3 was operative. That statute was subsequently superseded by SDCL § 22-24A-35. That, however, does not impact the court's probable cause analysis. See Rogers v. Stem, 590 Fed.Appx. 201, 202 n.2 (4th Cir. 2014) (“That the General Assembly later repealed the statute at issue need not alter our [probable cause] analysis. As will be discussed below, Officer Stem was chargeable with knowledge of the law in place at the time of the events leading to this case.”). In any event, SDCL § 22-24A-35, which replaced SDCL § 22-24A-3, did not change the law in a way that would affect probable cause in this case. See SDCL §§ 22-24A-35 & 22-24A-2(17) (providing that “[a] person is guilty of possessing child pornography if the person knowingly possesses . . . [a]ny visual depiction of a minor engaging in a prohibited sexual act,” defined as including “actual or simulated exhibition of the genitals . . . in a lewd or lascivious manner” or “any act or conduct which constitutes sexual battery or simulates that sexual battery is being or will be committed.”).