United States v. E. Coast Welding & Constr. Co.
[…] The Court notes that this Miller Act bond, which explicitly binds the Fields Group “to the United States of America, ” contrasts with the Pennsylvania National Bond, which has no such language. Id. at 5. The Amended Complaint makes similar allegations as to QCM. See ECF 30, ¶¶ 148, 158. But, because Count I is brought against NS&A and invokes an NS&A payment bond, the Court focuses on NS&A.

The existence of a separate Miller Act bond between NS&A, as prime contractor, and the United States would be consistent with the statutory framework. As noted, 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b) provides: “Before any contract of more than $100,000 is awarded for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the Federal Government, a person must furnish to the Government” both performance and payment bonds. And, the Amended Complaint alleges that NS&A's contract with the GSA exceeded $100,000. See ECF 30, ¶¶ 56, 57, 129, 130.Materials have not been provided to the Court indicating the total value of this contract.