United States v. E. Coast Welding & Constr. Co.
[…] Thus the Act provides a broad but not unlimited protection.

To achieve these purposes, the Miller Act authorizes any “person that has furnished labor or material in carrying out work provided for in a contract for which a payment bond is furnished under section 3131 of this title and that has not been paid in full within 90 days after the day on which the person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the material” to bring “a civil action on the payment bond.” 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(1).

Furthermore, the law authorizes any “person having a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship, express or implied, with the contractor furnishing the payment bond” to bring a civil action “on the payment bond on giving written notice to the contractor within 90 days from the date on which the person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the last of the material for which the claim is made.” Id. § 3133(b)(2).