United States v. E. Coast Welding & Constr. Co.
[…] But, where the question is one of contract interpretation and not the construction of the Miller Act itself, courts look to State law. See United States for Use and Benefit of Shields, Inc. v. Citizens & S. Nat. Bank of Atlanta, Ga., 367 F.2d 473, 477 (4th Cir. 1966); see also United States v. Hartford Accident & Indem. Co., 168 F.Supp.3d 824, 832 (D. Md. 2016).

As the text of the statute reflects, the ability to bring a civil suit under the Miller Act is predicated on “a contract for which a payment bond is furnished under section 3131.” 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(1). And, a “payment bond . . . furnished under section 3131” is “[a] payment bond . . . for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in carrying out the work provided for in the contract, ” and “furnish[ed] to the Government.” Id. § 3131(b). In other words, a payment bond, as defined by section 3131(b), must exist for a Miller Act case to proceed.