United States v. E. Coast Welding & Constr. Co.
[…] But, as discussed, this Court has an ongoing and independent obligation to determine if subject matter jurisdiction exists. See Hertz Corp., 559 U.S. at 94. Indeed, even if no party raises the issue, the Court may do so sua sponte, and determine whether subject matter jurisdiction exists. See id. The fact that only certain parties have raised the issue of subject matter jurisdiction does not preclude the Court from considering the question.

Therefore, I turn to the basis for federal question jurisdiction: the Miller Act. This statute, 40 U.S.C. § 3131 et seq., imposes certain obligations on the prime contractor on any “contract of more than $100,000 . . . for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the Federal Government.” 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b).

Of import here, the Miller Act requires the contractor to furnish a payment bond, through a satisfactory surety, “for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in carrying out the work provided for in the contract.” Id. § 3131(b)(2). See also Aarow Equipment & Servs., Inc. v. Travelers Cas. and Surety Co. of America, 417 Fed. App'x 366, 367 (4th Cir. 2011) (per curiam).