United States v. E. Coast Welding & Constr. Co.
[…] In this context, the Amended Complaint appears to allege the existence of a Miller Act bond for the NS&A-GSA contract; the existence of such a bond would be consistent with the statutory requirements; and this allegation has gone unrebutted by NS&A and QCM. Therefore, dismissal on the basis of subject matter jurisdiction is inappropriate.

The Court notes, however, that it should not be difficult to determine if a valid Miller Act bond exists in this case. Section 3133(a) of the Miller Act provides: “The department secretary or agency head of the contracting agency shall furnish a certified copy of a payment bond and the contract for which it was given to any person applying for a copy who submits an affidavit that the person has supplied labor or material for work described in the contract and payment for the work has not been made or that the person is being sued on the bond.” Thus, via a request to the GSA, Delval should be able to obtain copies of the Miller Act bonds for any contracts implicated by this litigation.