United States v. E. Coast Welding & Constr. Co.
[…] Slone Associates, Inc., 385 F.Supp.3d 449, 458 (D. Md. 2019) (quoting Clifford F. MacEvoy Co. v. United States ex rel. Calvin Tomkins Co., 322 U.S. 102, 107-08 (1944)) (alterations in State Construction Corp.).

Any civil action under § 3133 must be filed “in the name of the United States for the use of the person bringing the action.” Id. § 3133(b)(3)(A). And, any such action must be brought “in the United States District Court for any district in which the contract was to be performed and executed, regardless of the amount in controversy.” Id. § 3133(b)(3)(B). An action brought under 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b) “must be brought no later than one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied by the person bringing the action.” Id. § 3133(b)(4).

“Federal law, not state statute or common law principles, controls in Miller Act suits.” United States for Use and Benefit of Tusco, Inc. v. Clark Constr.