Case No. 19-cv-1319-pp
[…] But the court made those findings in the context of issuing a temporary restraining order, which requires only a finding based on "reasonable grounds." To warrant issuance of a protective order, the government must prove the elements of harassment by a preponderance of the evidence. 18 U.S.C. 1514(b)(1).
While there is no dispute that the defendant contacted Borst and the Bakleys and that he sued them, to obtain a protective order the government must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that those actions constituted harassment of the victims. Dkt. No. 12 at 24 ("Under 18 U.S.C. §1514(b)(1), the court 'shall' issue a protective order if, after a hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant has harassed a victim or a witness."). "Harassment" is defined as "a serious act or course of conduct directed at a specific person that (i) causes substantial emotional distress in such person; and "(ii) serves no legitimate purpose." 18 U.S.C. §§1514(d)(1)(B)(i)-(ii).
The government advised the court in February 2020 that it was considering filing a motion for summary judgment. Instead, it has filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings.