Case No. 19-cv-1319-pp
[…] Supply Inc., 983 F.3d 307, 313 (7th Cir. 2020) (internal quotation marks omitted). The court's analysis is restricted to matters presented in the pleadings and must "consider those pleadings in the light most favorable" to the non-movant. Unite Here, 862 F.3d at 595. For the purposes of judgment on the pleadings, the "pleadings" include "the complaint, the answer, and any written instruments attached as exhibits." Federated, 983 F.3d at 312-13; Fed. R. Civ. P. 10(c).
B. Application of the Law to the Facts
The complaint alleges a single claim: harassment of victims and witnesses under 18 U.S.C. §1514. Dkt. No. 1 at ¶28. Section §1514(b)(1) requires the court to issue a protective order "prohibiting harassment of a victim or witness in a Federal criminal case or investigation if the court, after a hearing, finds by a preponderance of the evidence that harassment of an identified victim or witness in a Federal criminal case exists . . . ." At such a hearing, the defendant has the right to present evidence and cross-examine witnesses. 18 U.S.C. §1514(b)(3).