Case No. 19-cv-1319-pp
[…] The defendant claimed to have been recorded by the Bakleys up to seventy-five times. Dkt. No. 1-12 at 6. He claimed that he did not have knowledge of the recordings until he reviewed discovery (in the federal criminal case) "which revealed Cindy Jo Bakley's cooperation with and admittance in FBI 302's of her production of Surreptitious phone call recordings." Id.
The government asserts that there is an exception to the prohibition against recording someone without the person's knowledge; 720 ILCS 5/14-3(i) provides an exception when a party records a conversation with "reasonable suspicion that another party to the conversation is committing, is about to commit, or has committed a criminal offense against the person or a member of his or her immediate household, and there is reason to believe that evidence of the criminal offense may be obtained by the recording." The government argues that the defendant's claims that the Bakleys illegally recorded him were "based on the false premise that [the defendant] was not engaged in a scheme to defraud Cindy Bakley at the time the recordings were allegedly made." Id.