United States v. Dyer
[…] Indeed, in the case of the Bakleys, he appears to be trying to revive the scheme that led to his conviction, by "offering" to help them work out their problems with his father in exchange for a hefty consulting fee. While the defendant attempted to withdraw his guilty pleas in his federal cases, the Seventh Circuit affirmed his convictions, verifying that he is guilty of the fraud schemes in both cases. The evidence the government has presented provides "reasonable grounds to believe that harassment of an identified victim . . . in a Federal criminal case exists." 18 U.S.C. §1514(a)(1). The evidence shows that the defendant has committed "a serious act or course of conduct directed at . . . specific [people] that—(i) causes substantial emotional distress in such person; and (ii) serves no legitimate purpose." §1514(d)(1)(B)(i)-(ii). It shows that he has committed these acts over a period of time—November 2017 to the present as to the Bakleys and at least October 2018 to the present as to Borst—and that the acts "indicat[e] a continuity of purpose." §1514(d)(1)(A).