United States v. Dyer
[…] Dkt. No. 1 at ¶2. The government also filed a motion for temporary restraining order and protective order under 18 U.S.C. §1514. Dkt. No. 2. Because §1514(a)(2)(A) does not require notice and the court finds a reasonable probability that the government will prevail on the merits based on the attachments to the verified complaint, the court will grant the motion for temporary restraining order and schedule a hearing as required by the statute.

I. Application for Temporary Restraining Order and Motion for Protective Order (Dkt. No. 2)

A. Application for Temporary Restraining Order

Under 18 U.S.C. §1514, also known as the Victim and Witness Protection Act (VWPA), the government may apply for a temporary restraining order or a protective order "prohibiting harassment of a victim or witness in a Federal criminal case." 18 U.S.C. §1514; United States v. Lewis, 411 F.3d 838, 843 (7th Cir. 2005). The court must find, based on an affidavit or verified complaint, that there are reasonable grounds to believe that harassment of an identified victim or witness exists. 18 U.S.C. §1514(a)(1). The statute defines the term "harassment" as "a serious act or course of conduct directed at a specific person that—(i) causes substantial emotional distress in such person; and (ii) serves no legitimate purpose." §1514(d)(1)(B)(i)-(ii). The term "course of conduct" means "a series of acts over a period of time, however short, indicating a continuity of purpose." §1514(d)(1)(A).