United States v. Dyer
[…] The order itself must contain, in specific terms and reasonable detail, the acts to be restrained. 18 U.S.C. §1514(a)(2)(F).

In connection with the application for restraining order, the government cites 18 U.S.C. §3771, which identifies the rights of crime victims. The statute includes the right to be reasonably protected from the accused, and the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim's dignity and privacy. 18 U.S.C. §§3771(a)(1) and (8). The crime victim and the attorney for the government may assert the rights described in §3771. 18 U.S.C. §3771(d)(1).

B. Motion for Protective Order

The government also asks for a protective order. Section 1514(a)(2)(D) states that when the court issues a temporary restraining order without notice, "the motion for a protective order shall be set down for hearing at the earliest possible time and takes precedence over all matters except older matters of the same character . . . ." Section §1514(b)(1) requires the court to issue a protective order "prohibiting harassment of a victim or witness in a Federal criminal case or investigation if the court, after a hearing, finds by a preponderance of the evidence that harassment of an identified victim or witness in a Federal criminal case exists . . . ." At the hearing on the protective order, the defendant has the right to present evidence and cross-examine witnesses. 18 U.S.C. §1514(b)(3).