United States v. Dunn
[…] See also AO 2020-22 at 2 (same); AO 2020-24 at 2 (same); AO 2020-33 at 3 (same); AO 2020-41 at 3 (same); AO 2020-53 at 3 (same); AO 2020-76 at 3 (same); AO 2021-12 at 3 (same); AO 2021-33 at 3 (same); AO 2021-50 at 3 (same); AO 2021-65 at 2 (same).

In suggesting that the district-wide administrative orders weren't an appropriate means of excluding time from the speedy-trial clock, Dunn also says that Chief Judge Moore should have complied with the Judicial Emergency and Implementation procedures outlined in 18 U.S.C. § 3174(b). See Motion at 11-12. But that statute applies only to trials. See 18 U.S.C. § 3174(b) (“[T]he [judicial] council may, upon application by the chief judge of a district, grant a suspension of the time limits in section 3161(c)[.]”); 18 U.S.C. 3161(c) (“In any case in which a plea of not guilty is entered, the trial of a defendant charged in an information or indictment with the commission of an offense shall commence within seventy days from the filing date (and making public) of the information or indictment, or from