United States v. Dunn
[…] Keep in mind, too, that Dunn's been charged with crimes that carry very lengthy prison terms. See 18 U.S.C. § 2251(e) (“Any individual who violates, or attempts or conspires to violate, this section shall be imprisoned not less than 15 years nor more than 30 years, but if such a person has one prior conviction under [a statute that criminalizes sexual abuse or child pornography], such person shall be . . . imprisoned for not less than 25 years nor more than 50 years[.]”); 18 U.S.C. § 2260A (“Whoever, being required by Federal or other law to register as a sex offender, commits a felony offense involving a minor under [one of various provisions] shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 10 years in addition to the imprisonment imposed for the offense under that provision.”); 18 U.S.C. § 2252 (“Whoever violates, or attempts or conspires to violate [the statute, ] shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 5 years and not more than 20 years, but if such person has a prior conviction under [a law that criminalizes sexual abuse, child pornography, or