Case No. 2:16-cr-00265-GMN-CWH
[…] II. ANALYSIS
A. Motion to Dismiss
Under Rule 12(b) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, "[a] party may raise by pretrial motion any defense, objection, or request that the court can determine without a trial on the merits." A motion to dismiss is generally capable of determination before trial "if it involves questions of law rather than fact." United States v. Yip, 248 F. Supp. 2d 970, 972 (D. Haw. 2003) (citing United States v. Shortt Accountancy Corp., 785 F.2d 1448, 1452 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 478 U.S. 1007 (1986)).
Title 18 U.S.C.S. § 3282 (a) states:
In general. Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.
Dunlap correctly notes that the statute of limitations for the offenses alleged to have occurred on September 15, 2011 expired on September 15, 2016. Dunlap was indicted on September 6, 2016, and the indictment was therefore "found," on that date, and within the statute of limitations.