United States v. Duncan
[…] In that Order, the Court ordered the Defendant to remain in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons and directed the parties to submit motions relevant to the further disposition of the case in light of Defendant's lack of competence to stand trial within forty-five days.

On August 15, 2013, Defendant filed a Motion to Dismiss the Indictment based on his lack of competency to stand trial. On October 11, 2013, the Court denied the Motion. On the same day, the Court ordered the Defendant committed to the custody of the Attorney General pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4246(a) and (b) to determine whether the Defendant's "release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another." On October 9, 2013, Defendant filed the instant Motion to Dismiss.

II. DISCUSSION

Although Defendant states that he is relying on both his constitutional and statutory Speedy Trial rights, Mot. to Dismiss 2, Defendant's memorandum only discusses the statutory requirements and legal framework.