United States v. Dublin
[…] Absent the prior drug offense, Defendant's statutory sentence is not less than 5 years and not more than 40 years. Defendant asserts that his statutory maximum sentence is not more than 40 years because his prior drug offense would not be deemed a “serious drug felony” under the current version of 841(b)(1)(B). The version of 841(b)(1)(A) under which Defendant was sentenced provided for a sentence of 20 years to life if the defendant had been convicted of two or more “felony drug offenses.” A “felony drug offense” was defined under 21 U.S.C. 802(44) to mean “an offense that is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under any law of the United States or of a State or foreign country that prohibits or restricts conduct relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, anabolic steroids, or depressant or stimulant substances.” The current version of 841(b) provides that an individual's sentence may be enhanced if that individual has been convicted for a “serious drug felony.”