CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 11-119 SECTION "E" (5)
[…] II. Dorsey's Request for Release to Home Confinement is Denied.
In addition to requesting a reduction in his sentence pursuant to § 3582(c)(1)(A), Dorset requests that "he be temporarily placed on home confinement or, alternatively, be released with special conditions or that he be furloughed for the duration of the COVID-19 pandemic." The Court construes this as a request for home confinement.
R. Doc. 136 at 1.
District courts may reduce a prison sentence only as permitted by specific statute or rule. 18 U.S.C. § 3621 provides "[t]he Bureau of Prisons shall designate the place of the prisoner's imprisonment," and, pursuant to § 3622, "[t]he Bureau of Prisons may release a prisoner from the place of his imprisonment for a limited period," under certain circumstances. As a result, BOP has exclusive authority to determine where a prisoner is housed and the terms of a prisoner's pre-release custody.
See Fed. R. Crim. P. 35.
18 U.S.C. § 3621(b) (emphasis added).
18 U.S.C. § 3622 (emphasis added).