19 Civ. 9578 (JPC)
[…] United States v. Azeez-Taiwo, No. 15 Civ. 4225 (DLI) (ST), 2017 WL 4443471, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 30, 2017). The Court will address the Government's entitlement to a permanent injunction under each statutory provision in turn.
A. Injunctive Relief Under 26 U.S.C. § 7407
The Government first seeks summary judgment and a permanent injunction under 26 U.S.C. § 7407, which provides for injunctive relief against “any person who is a tax return preparer.” 26 U.S.C. § 7407(a). This section permits the Court to enjoin a tax preparer who, among other things, (1) “engaged in any conduct subject to penalty under [26 U.S.C. §§] 6694 or 6695” or “engaged in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which substantially interferes with the proper administration of the Internal Revenue laws, ” and (2) “injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent the recurrence of such conduct.” 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b).