United States v. Donahue
[…] According to the Presentence Investigation Report, Donahue had previously lied to police, fled from police, assaulted a police officer while resisting arrest, and committed other crimes while on probation. In the present federal case, Donahue disobeyed police officers and committed the crime while on probation for three other convictions. In these circumstances, it is not unreasonable for a sentencing court to vary upward according to the proper sentencing factors. See 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(1) and (2) (listing as sentencing factors, among others, "the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant," and the need "to promote respect for the law" and "afford adequate deterrence").

The district court did not ignore the so-called "mitigating" factors Donahue mentions in his brief.