United States v. Dillon
[…] She pleaded guilty to all counts after the first week of trial. The Court sentenced her to 60 months' incarceration and ordered forfeiture of $847,016 and restitution of $316,778.25. As of this date, Ms. Dillon has satisfied her forfeiture and restitution obligations. She has not yet satisfied the $550,000 judgment in a related civil case. See U.S. v. Dillon, No. 17-cv-498.

DISCUSSION

A. Motion to Disqualify

The Court will begin with the motion to disqualify. Disqualification, or recusal, of judges is governed by 28 U.S.C. §§ 144 and 455. Section 144 provides that a judge must recuse himself or herself from a case “[w]henever a party to any proceeding ... makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party.” Section 455 has two disqualification provisions. The first, § 455(a), provides: “Any justice, judge, or magistrate judge of the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.”