No. 16 CR 475
[…] Northcutt v. Gen. Motors Hourly-Rate Emps. Pension Plan, 467 F.3d 1031, 1035 (7th Cir. 2006) (citing Estate of Cowart v. Nicklos Drilling Co., 505 U.S. 469, 475, 112 S. Ct. 2589, 120 L. Ed. 2d 379 (1992)); see also Carter v. United States, 530 U.S. 255, 257, 120 S. Ct. 2159, 147 L. Ed. 2d 203 (2000) (finding that "reliance on [the statute's] legislative history is unavailing in light of this Court's approach to statutory interpretation, which begins by examining the text . . ., not by psycholanalyzing those who enacted it" (citations omitted)). Looking to § 1589, the law provides:
(a) Whoever knowingly provides or obtains the labor or services of a person by any one of, or by any combination of, the following means—
(1) by means of force, threats of force, physical restraint, or threats of physical restraint to that person or another person;
(2) by means of serious harm or threats of serious harm to that person or another person;
(3) by means of the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process; or
(4) by means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the person to believe that, if the person did not perform such labor or services, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint,
18 U.S.C. § 1589(a).
shall be punished as provided under subsection (d).
Dickey's argument on this issue relies heavily on Congress' stated purposes and findings regarding the Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act ("TVPA"), of which § 1589 is a part.