giving liberal construction to criminal defendant's pro se motion to reconsider her detention pending sentencing
[…] Assuming that the singular context of the COVID-19 pandemic sufficiently alters the character of the evidence bearing on detention to render it "new," disposition of Dickerson's motion depends upon whether that new evidence satisfies the requirements of § 3143. The Government contends that, regardless of the propriety of reconsideration, Dickerson cannot satisfy those standards. Doc. 137 at 7. As discussed above, see supra at 5 n. 2, it is clear that Dickerson's detention pending sentencing is governed by § 3143(a)(1). Under that subsection, there is a presumption of detention upon conviction. It directs that "the judicial officer shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense and who is awaiting imposition or execution of sentence . . . be detained, unless the judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community," if released. 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(1) (emphasis added).