giving liberal construction to criminal defendant's pro se motion to reconsider her detention pending sentencing
[…] See doc. 137 at 6. The Court is not entirely convinced that the Government has established that § 3145(c) can never be applied to detention pursuant to § 3142(a)(1). Dickerson, however, has not invoked § 3145(c), and the Court will not conjure a complicated statutory argument on her behalf under the guise of liberal construction.
The District Judge's order detaining Dickerson pending sentencing states only that it is entered, "pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a) . . . ." Doc. 88 at 1. The charge to which Dickerson pleaded guilty, however, shows that the applicable subsection must be § 3142(a)(1), and not (a)(2). Section 3143(a)(2) governs detention of a defendant "who has been found guilty of an offense in a case described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of subsection (f)(1) of section 3142 . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2).