giving liberal construction to criminal defendant's pro se motion to reconsider her detention pending sentencing
[…] Despite the relative lack of authority supporting the liberal construction on pro se criminal defendants' pleadings, and since—as explained below—the Court has grounds to reconsider Dickerson's detention pending sentencing, it will construe her presentation liberally.
Dickerson has pleaded guilty and is currently detained pending sentencing. The statute governing the detention, pending sentencing, of a defendant who has been found guilty is 18 U.S.C. § 3143. That section generally requires detention. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a) (directing that "the judicial officer shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense and who is awaiting imposition or execution of a sentence . . . be detained," unless certain conditions are met (emphasis added)). The Government correctly points out that 18 U.S.C. § 3143, "does not include any mechanism for seeking reconsideration of a prior ruling denying release pending sentencing."