United States v. Diaz
[…] Order at 2.

Mr. Diaz central assertion is that the indictment was unlawful and against the law of the United States and the intent of Congress as specifically noted by the Supreme Court in Can v. United States, 560 U.S. 438 (2010). Document 15, (Reply) at 5. The indictment was fatally flawed. "An indictment must set forth each element of the crime that it charges." Almendarez-Torres v. United States, 523 U.S. 224, 228 (1998). Because the Constitution requires that a defendant be charged with all essential elements of the offense, Diaz's indictment under 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a)(2)(A) must allege that he "is a sex offender as defined for the purposes of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act by reason of a conviction under Federal law (including the Uniform Code of Military Justice), the law of the District of Columbia, Indian tribal law, or the law of any territory or possession of the United States."