Civil Action 3:18-cv-00463-E
[…] HUM. RES. § 36.001(9)(A).
Relator does not tie the billing to any payment under the Texas Medicaid program, but the TMFPA's scope may “reach[] a broader range of false or fraudulent conduct less closely tied to the Medicaid claim submission process.” Catholic Health Initiatives, 312 F.Supp.3d at 606-07. Having reviewed Relator's allegations, the Court finds she has stated a claim for unlawful acts related to billing for upcoded extractions and non-credentialed dentist procedures against DQ LLC under subsection 36.002(1).
2. Violation of Subsection 36.002(6)(A)
A person commits an unlawful act if the person “knowingly presents or causes to be presented a claim for payment under the Medicaid program for a product provided or a service rendered by a person who ... is not licensed to provide the product or render the service, if a license is required.” HUM. RES. § 36.002(6)(A).