Civil Action 3:18-cv-00463-E
[…] United States v. Catholic Health Initiatives, 312 F.Supp.3d 584, 606-07 (S.D. Tex. 2018), affd sub nom. United States ex rel. Patel v. Catholic Health Initiatives, 792 Fed.Appx. 296 (5th Cir. 2019). Even so, a relator must satisfy the Rule 9(b) pleading requirement and allege a false statement or misrepresentation of material fact, or concealment or nondisclosure of information, with particularity. Williams, 2014 WL 3303247, at *3.
1. Violations of Subsection 36.002(1)
Subsection 36.002(1) imposes penalties on a person who “knowingly makes or causes to be made a false statement or misrepresentation of a material fact to permit a person to receive a benefit or payment under the Medicaid program that is not authorized or that is greater than the benefit or payment that is authorized.” HUM. RES. § 36.002(1).