Civil Action 3:18-cv-00463-E
[…] Relator also alleges a violation of TMFPA subsection 36.002(12) related to the reporting of DQ USA expenses in FSRs:
DQ USA knowingly violated this subsection by its CFO Jim Collins signing DQ USA's FSRs and making false statements which were material that DQ USA incurred all expenses reported in the FSRs in support of the Texas Medicaid/CHIP operations material to an obligation to transmit the overinflated and unallowable expenses back to the State under the Medicaid program.(Doc. 107, p. 112). Subsection 36.002(12) provides that it is an unlawful act if a person “knowingly makes, uses, or causes the making or use of a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to this state under the Medicaid program, or knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to this state under the Medicaid program” HUM. RES. § 36.002(12). For the same reason, because Relator alleges no facts to show DQ USA knowingly concealed that it was incurring expenses for services provided by DQ LLC, the Court also finds that Relator failed to state a claim for an unlawful act under subsection 36.002(12).