United States of America, Plaintiff, v. Tyrone Thomas Demps, Defendant.
[…] Before the Court is Defendant Tyrone Thomas Demps' (“Defendant”) Emergency Motion for Temporary Release (Doc. 68) in which Defendant movies this Court for temporary release from the custody of the Bureau of Prisons (“BOP”) to permit him to attend the funeral service for his mother, who passed away on July 8, 2023. (Id. at 1). According to the Motion, the funeral service will take place in Orlando, Florida at 11:00 A.M. on July 22, 2023. (Id.). The Government opposes Defendant's request. (Id. at 2).
The Court lacks jurisdiction to grant Defendant's request. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3622, the authority to temporarily release an inmate to attend funeral services lies with the BOP, not the sentencing court. Section 3622 provides as follows:
The [BOP] may release a prisoner from the place of his imprisonment for a limited period if such release appears to be consistent with the purpose for which the sentence was imposed . . ., if such release otherwise appears consistent with the public interest and if there is reasonable cause to believe that a prisoner will honor the trust to be imposed in him, by authorizing him, under prescribed conditions, to . . . visit a designated place . . . for the purpose of . . . attending a funeral of a relative.18 U.S.C. § 3622(a)(2). See also United States v. de la Luz Romero, No. 97-10011, 1998 WL 814046, at *1 (9th Cir.