6:23-cv-2128-JSS-EJK
[…] (Doc. 25.) Defendants did not timely respond to the Complaint, and the United States moved for and was granted a Clerk's default against Defendants, which was entered on March 15, 2024. (Docs. 47, 48.)
D. Venue
The United States alleges that venue is proper pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(1)-(b)(2). (Id. ¶ 3.) Under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(2), a civil action can be brought in “a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated.” Furthermore, under 28 U.S.C. § 1396, “[a]ny civil action for the collection of internal revenue taxes may be brought in the district where the liability for such tax accrues, in the district of the taxpayer's residence, or in the district where the return was filed.” Thus, venue is appropriate in the Middle District of Florida, Orlando Division, in part because the Subject Property at issue is located in Orange County, which lies within this District. (Id.)
E. Entitlement to Default Judgment