United States of America, Plaintiff, v. Frank Joseph Delvecchio, Defendant.
[…] Delvecchio is not in custody but is serving a term of probation as part 4 of his sentence.
B. Standard of Review and Applicable Law
The legality of a restitution order is reviewed de novo, and factual findings supporting the order are reviewed for clear error. United States v. Hackett, 311 F.3d 989, 991 (9th Cir.2002); United States v. Stoddard, 150 F.3d 1140, 1147 (9th Cir.1998). The district court is obligated to review the entire record before making its findings of fact and conclusions of law.
C. 36 C.F.R. and The Mandatory Victims' Rights Act
Title 36 C.F.R. 1.1 provides the Government with the authority to protect “persons, property, and natural and cultural resources within areas under the jurisdiction of the National Park Service.” 36 C.F.R. 261.9 prohibits a person from “[d]amaging any natural feature or other property of the United States.”