3:23-cr-116-OAW
[…] 2. Count Two - Possession of Unregistered NFA Firearms
Count Two charges Mr. DeFelice with having “knowingly received and possessed firearms and a silencer not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record” in violation of 26 U.S.C. §§ 5841, 5845, 5861(d), and 5871. Indictment 1-2, ECF No. 1. The indictment specifically identifies two rifles with barrels of less than sixteen inches, and one silencer. See id. at 2; see also 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a)(3) (defining short-barreled rifles as those with barrels less than sixteen inches long).
26 U.S.C. § 5861(d) states that it “shall be unlawful for any person “to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record.” 26 U.S.C. § 5841 outlines the registration process, while § 5845 specifies the definitions of certain terms used in the chapter, and § 5871 sets the penalties for violating provisions within chapter 26 of the United States Code. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 5841, 5845, 5871.