No. 26476 Summary Calendar.
[…] The appellant attacks the assessment of jury costs for either trial and of any court costs for the mistrial. The government acknowledges that the assessment of jury cost for either trial was improper under United States v. Murphy, 59 F.2d 734 (D.C. 1932) and Gleckman v. United States, 80 F.2d 394 (8th Cir. 1935). However it urges under the authority of these two cases that the other court costs of both trials were properly assessed under 28 U.S.C.A. § 1918(b) (1966).
28 U.S.C.A. § 1918(b): "Whenever any conviction for any offense not capital is obtained in a district court, the court may order that the defendant pay the costs of prosecution."
Several state courts, construing their local statutes, have imposed the costs of a mistrial upon a defendant subsequently convicted. See Hill v. State, 21 Ala. App. 310, 107 So. 789 (1926); Nicholson v.