United States v. De Chavez
[…] I. Motion to Dismiss the Indictment

Defendant contends that the Indictment should be dismissed because Counts One and Three charge one crime but allege a different culpable act and, therefore, fail to adequately charge the crime alleged to have been committed by him; and that Counts Two and Four of the Indictment rest on an erroneous statement of federal law. All four counts of the Indictment allege offenses under 18 U.S.C. § 152(3). Section 152 applies to concealment of assets; false oaths and claims; and bribery in connection with a case under title 11 of the Bankruptcy Code. 18 U.S.C. § 152(1)-(3). Section 152(3) provides that "[a] person who . . . (3) knowingly and fraudulently makes a false declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28, in or in relation to any case under title 11 . . . shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 152(3). Counts One and Three allege Chavez knowingly and fraudulently made a material false statement under penalty of perjury by submitting a bankruptcy petition in which he failed to disclose prior bankruptcy cases filed within the last eight years.