No. 20-4433
[…] After the parties rested, Davis requested the district court to instruct the jury on the lesser-included offense of simple possession with respect to the distribution offense. More specifically, Davis asked for an instruction that the misdemeanor offense of simple possession of fentanyl and oxycodone — in contravention of 21 U.S.C. § 844 — could be considered as a lesser charge in the distribution offense. The court denied that request, stating only that it had "to follow up what the defendant was indicted for." See J.A. 241.
21 U.S.C. § 844 provides, in relevant part, that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order, from a practitioner." That statute provides, inter alia, for "a term of imprisonment of not more than 1 year."
3.
After the closing arguments and jury instructions, the jury retired and deliberated for about an hour.