United States v. Davis
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3). Subsection (B) is the residual clause that was found unconstitutional in Davis, and an offense must now qualify under § 924(c)(3)(A), known as the elements clause, in order to serve as a predicate offense for a § 924(c) conviction.

Defendant's argument to vacate his § 924(c) conviction is based on the mistaken premise that the predicate offense for this conviction was conspiracy to commit bank robbery. The second superseding indictment clearly identifies the crime of violence for count three as the crime of armed bank robbery as charged in count two. Dkt. # 69, at 4. Section 2113(a) provides that "[w]hoever, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes, or attempts to take, from the person or presence of another, or obtains or attempts to obtain by extortion any property or money or any other thing of value belonging to, or in the care, custody, control, management, or possession of" any bank. The maximum sentence for a conviction under § 2113(a) is 20 years. However, the statutory maximum increases to 25 years if the person committing the offense "assaults any person, or puts in jeopardy the life of any person by the use of a dangerous weapon or device." 18 U.S.C. § 2113(d).