United States v. Davis
[…] The studies also suggest that the Bureau's RDAPs make a significant difference in the lives of offenders following their release from custody and return to the community.").

Id.

Id. at 2. The Court cannot grant Davis home confinement. As explained in United States. v. Crinel, No. 15-61, 2020 WL 3884521, at *3 (E.D. La. July 9, 2020) (Morgan, J.):

18 U.S.C. § 3621 provides "[t]he Bureau of Prisons shall designate the place of the prisoner's imprisonment," and, pursuant to § 3622, "[t]he Bureau of Prisons may release a prisoner from the place of h[is] imprisonment for a limited period," under certain circumstances. As a result, BOP has exclusive authority to determine where a prisoner is housed and the terms of a prisoner's pre-release custody.