United States v. Davis
[…] Other officers who had stopped Davis driving the Pontiac before had not mentioned to him any problem with the obstructed brake lights. Despite these suspected traffic violations, Thompson and Dwyer did not find it necessary to call for a marked police car to conduct a traffic stop after Davis left Just One More Bar and Grill.

The relevant part of 625 ILCS 5/12-208 states:

(a) Every vehicle other than an antique vehicle displaying an antique plate or an expanded-use antique vehicle displaying expanded-use antique vehicle plates operated in this State shall be equipped with a stop lamp or lamps on the rear of the vehicle which shall display a red or amber light visible from a distance of not less than 500 feet to the rear in normal sunlight and which shall be actuated upon application of the service (foot) brake, and which may but need not be incorporated with other rear lamps. . . .


The Pontiac traveled for a mile to a mile and a half before arriving in front of apartment J at 2108 Melanie Lane in Marion. Thompson pulled the police car at an angle behind the Pontiac so it could not leave, and he and Dwyer got out of the car.