United States v. Davis
[…] In Thompson's judgment the back windows were beyond the triggering level, so the front window tint was not allowed. Other officers who had stopped Davis driving the Pontiac before had not mentioned to him any problem with the window tinting.

The Court acknowledges that it observed the Pontiac at a different time of day and time of year than the incident in this case. Nevertheless, the Court finds that the tinting was so obvious that the extent of the tinting would have been apparent from a moderate distance so long as it was daylight and not raining.

The relevant part of 625 ILCS 5/12-503 states:

(a-5) No window treatment or tinting shall be applied to the windows immediately adjacent to each side of the driver, except:
(1) On vehicles where none of the windows to the rear of the driver's seat are treated in a manner that allows less than 30% light transmittance, a nonreflective tinted film that allows at least 50% light transmittance, with a 5% variance observed by any law enforcement official metering the light transmittance, may be used on the vehicle windows immediately adjacent to each side of the driver.
(2) On vehicles where none of the windows to the rear of the driver's seat are treated in a manner that allows less than 35% light transmittance, a nonreflective tinted film that allows at least 35% light transmittance, with a 5% variance observed by any law enforcement official metering the light transmittance, may be used on the vehicle windows immediately adjacent to each side of the driver.
(3) (Blank).
(4) On vehicles where a nonreflective smoked or tinted glass that was originally installed by the manufacturer on the windows to the rear of the driver's seat, a nonreflective tint that allows at least 50% light transmittance, with a 5% variance observed by a law enforcement official metering the light transmittance, may be used on the vehicle windows immediately adjacent to each side of the driver.


As Davis was driving away from the police car, Thompson and Dwyer also confirmed that the car's tail lights were obstructed, that is, they were tinted black where the regular red tail lights should have been visible.