United States v. Davis
[…] Dwyer also learned that there was no K-9 unit available. After hearing the revving engine and Thompson yelling at Davis, Dwyer asked the dispatcher to send backup because he thought Davis might be preparing to flee.

The relevant part of 625 ILCS 5/7-601 states:

(a) No person shall operate . . . a motor vehicle designed to be used on a public highway in this State unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy. . . .


The relevant part of 625 ILCS 5/7-602 states:

Insurance card. Every operator of a motor vehicle subject to Section 7-601 of this Code shall carry within the vehicle evidence of insurance. The evidence shall be legible and sufficient to demonstrate that the motor vehicle currently is covered by a liability insurance policy as required under Section 7-601 of this Code and may include, but is not limited to, the following:
(a) an insurance card provided by the insurer under this Section;
* * *