United States v. Davis
[…] Dwyer also learned that there was no K-9 unit available. After hearing the revving engine and Thompson yelling at Davis, Dwyer asked the dispatcher to send backup because he thought Davis might be preparing to flee.

The relevant part of 625 ILCS 5/7-601 states:

(a) No person shall operate . . . a motor vehicle designed to be used on a public highway in this State unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy. . . .


The relevant part of 625 ILCS 5/7-602 states:

Insurance card. Every operator of a motor vehicle subject to Section 7-601 of this Code shall carry within the vehicle evidence of insurance. The evidence shall be legible and sufficient to demonstrate that the motor vehicle currently is covered by a liability insurance policy as required under Section 7-601 of this Code and may include, but is not limited to, the following:
(a) an insurance card provided by the insurer under this Section;
* * *
The evidence of insurance shall be displayed upon request made by any law enforcement officer wearing a uniform or displaying a badge or other sign of authority. Any person who fails or refuses to comply with such request is in violation of Section 3-707 of this Code. Any person who displays evidence of insurance, knowing there is no valid liability insurance in effect on the motor vehicle as required under Section 7-601 of this Code or knowing the evidence of insurance is illegally altered, counterfeit or otherwise invalid, is in violation of Section 3-710 of this Code. . . .


Dwyer let Davis know the insurance card was not for the Pontiac he was driving, but Davis insisted he had just paid for insurance for the Pontiac the day before.