United States v. Davis
[…] Defendant further seizes on a statement in one of the reports that LAPD Detective Larsen advised Officer Brokaw that he was requesting a local search warrant because he was told that standards for a federal search warrant were not satisfied. (See Govt. Ex. 1). It is not clear to what Detective Larson is referring in this statement but the federal standards of probable cause, set forth above, are plainly established in this case.

Specifically, section 6105(a)(1) provides that:

A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth, regardless of the length of sentence or whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c) shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a)(1). Further, offenses enumerated in section 6105(b) include, among others, "section 3921 (relating to theft by unlawful taking or disposition) upon conviction of the second felony offense." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(b).