United States v. Davis
[…] On May 26, 2016, a one-count Indictment was filed against Davis charging him with possessing contraband while confined at USP-Lewisburg, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §1791(a)(2). (Doc. 1). Specifically, Davis was charged with possessing a sharpened piece of plastic about eight inches long which was allegedly attached to his body by a lanyard. Davis filed briefs in support of his three motions, (Doc. 55, Doc. 67, & Doc. 69). Davis' trial is set to commence on December 5, 2016. For the reasons discussed below, the motions will be DENIED.

Section 1791(a)(2) provides that "Whoever- (2) being an inmate of a prison, makes, possesses, or obtains, or attempts to make or obtain, a prohibited object; shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section." The term "prohibited object" includes a "destructive device" as well as "any other object that threatens the order, discipline, or security of a prison, of the life, health, or safety of an individual." §1791(d)(1)(a) and (G). --------

I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND