United States v. Davis
[…] Id. (citing U.S. v. Rendon, 354 F.3d 1320, 1326 (11th Cir. 2003)). As the Government states, (Doc. 20, at 4), "Congress has passed a law regulating the possession of drugs, weapons, and other contraband within federal prisons - 18 U.S.C. §1791 ." Davis is charged with violating §1791 in the Indictment, a federal criminal charge, and he was then brought before this court. Thus, this court has both subject matter and personal jurisdiction over this case even without a connection of the offense to interstate commerce. See U.S. v. Hurley, 543 Fed.Appx. at 252 .

"[Title] 18 U.S.C. §1791 renders it unlawful for any 'inmate of a prison [to] make[ ], possess[ ], or obtain[ ], or attempt[ ] to make or obtain, a prohibited object.'" U.S. v. Holmes, 607 F.3d 332, 334 (3d Cir. 2010) (citing §1791(a)(2)). "Section 1791(d)(1)(B) defines 'prohibited object' to mean, in part, 'a weapon [ ] or an object that is designed or intended to be used as a weapon.'" Id. at 336.

The term "prison" means a Federal correctional, detention, or penal facility or any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of, or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the Attorney General. Thus, to convict Davis under §1791(a)(2), the government has to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that, while an inmate in a prison, Davis knowingly possessed "a prohibited object; that is, a weapon or an object that is designed or intended to be used as a weapon." 18 U.S.C. §1791(a)(2), (d)(1)(B). Therefore, the government must demonstrate at trial that Davis "knowingly possessed the object that is a weapon." Holmes, 607 F.3d at 336-37; see also U.S. v. George, —Fed.Appx. —, 2016 WL 4174367, *3 n. 8 (3d Cir. 2016) (citing U.S. v.