In relevant part, 29 U.S.C. § 504 states:
[…] On September 2, 2014, Defendant pled guilty to a theft of funds from a federally-funded program in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 666(a)(1)(A) and filing a materially false income tax return in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1). On that same day, Defendant filed the instant Motion [59]. On November 19, 2014, the Court heard oral argument on Defendant's Motion [59] and took it under advisement. The only dispute is whether Defendant's violation of 18 U.S.C. § 666(a)(1)(A) disqualifies him from employment under 29 U.S.C. § 504.
In relevant part, 29 U.S.C. § 504 states:
No person . . . who has been convicted of . . . bribery, extortion, embezzlement, grand larceny, . . . any felony involving abuse or misuse of such person's position or employment in a labor organization or employee benefit plan to seek or obtain an illegal gain at the expense of the members of the labor organization or the beneficiaries of the employee benefit plan, or conspiracy to commit any such crimes or attempt to commit any such crimes, or a crime in which any of the foregoing crimes is an element, shall serve or be permitted to serve--
(1) as a consultant or adviser to any labor organization,
(2) as an officer, director, trustee, member of any executive board or similar governing body, business agent, manager, organizer, employee, or representative in any capacity of any labor organization,
(3) as a labor relations consultant or adviser to a person engaged in an industry or activity affecting commerce, or as an officer, director, agent, or employee of any group or association of employers dealing with any labor organization, or in a position having specific collective bargaining authority or direct responsibility in the area of labor-management relations in any corporation or
association engaged in an industry or activity affecting commerce, or
(4) in a position which entitles its occupant to a share of the proceeds of, or as an officer or executive or administrative employee of, any entity whose activities are in whole or substantial part devoted to providing goods or services to any labor organization, or
(5) in any capacity, other than in his capacity as a member of such labor organization, that involves decisionmaking authority concerning, or decisionmaking authority over, or custody of, or control of the moneys, funds, assets, or property of any labor organization,