21-CR-110 (NGG) (LB)
[…] (Gov't Mot. at 6-9.) The Defendant opposes this motion, countering that “[r]eferring to Jane Doe by just her first name would unduly prejudice Mr. Daskal.” (Def's Mot. at 7-9.)
1. Legal Framework
18 U.S.C. § 3509, under which the Government moves for a protective order, provides a host of options for protecting the rights of child victims and child witnesses at trial. The specific provision at issue here, § 3509(d)(3)(A), states: “[o]n motion by any person the court may issue an order protecting a child from public disclosure of the name or any other information concerning the child in the course of the proceedings, if the court determines that there is a significant possibility that such disclosure would be detrimental to the child.” 18 U.S.C. § 3509(d)(3)(A).
Although § 3509 itself pertains solely to minor victims and witnesses, minor victims of sexual assault are far from the only witnesses that courts permit to testify under a pseudonym or with some other form of identity protection.