United States v. McQuarrie
[…] A lender can waive its right of repossession of collateral by declining to exercise its authority to do so. Thus, a debtor's retention of pledged collateral while in default is not necessarily criminal.

At the same time, § 658 does not include as an element any requirement that the FSA be frustrated in an actual effort to repossess its collateral or obtain proceeds from the sale of its collateral. Indeed, the Eighth Circuit has expressly rejected the idea that Congress intended § 658 to replace state tort laws affecting property rights. See United States v. Kramel, 234 F.2d 577, 581 (8th Cir. 1956). Section 658 focuses on the intent of and actions by defendants. The elements are satisfied when a defendant "knowingly conceals, removes, disposes of, or converts to his own use or to that of another" property pledged to a farm credit agency "with intent to defraud."

Several principles can be derived from these elements.