United States v. Curtis
[…] This evidence negates the weight of the evidence against the Defendant and bolsters Defendant's affirmative defenses. See, e.g., United States v. Mobley, 720 Fed. App'x 441, 444 (10th Cir Dec. 19, 2017) (unpublished) (explaining the district court erred in failing to consider defendant's affirmative defenses to international kidnapping as part of consideration of the 3142g factors). Given the above, the affirmative defenses that are persuasive to the court are set out in 18 U.S.C. § 1204(c)(3) that "the defendant had physical custody of the child pursuant to a court order granting legal custody or visitation rights and failed to return the child due to circumstances beyond the defendant's control, and the defendant notified or made reasonable attempts to notify the other parent or lawful custodial guardian within 24 hours after the visitation expired and returned the child as soon as possible."

c. History, Characteristics, and Financial Resources/Serious Risk of Flight

The Defendant has no criminal history.