C. A. 23-00214-MSM-LDA
[…] After reviewing the parties' arguments, the Court finds that the government has sustained its burden under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6) and Ms. Cross's Motion to Dismiss is therefore DENIED.
On May 24, 2023, the government filed suit against the Ms. Cross pursuant to the provisions of 31 U.S.C. § 3711(g)(4)(C). The government seeks a judgment for $88,593.10, plus statutory additions and is alleging that Ms. Cross failed to pay assessments made against her by the Secretary of the Treasury that resulted from her failure to file FinCEN Form 114 (“FBAR”), as required by 31 U.S.C. § 5314, for calendar years 2014 through 2019.
31 U.S.C. § 5314 provides:
(a) Considering the need to avoid impeding or controlling the export or import of monetary instruments and the need to avoid burdening unreasonably a person making a transaction with a foreign financial agency, the Secretary of the Treasury shall require a resident or citizen of the United States or a person in, and doing business in, the United States, to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency. The records and reports shall contain the following information in the way and to the extent the Secretary prescribes: (1) the identity and address of participants in a transaction or relationship. (2) the legal capacity in which a participant is acting. (3) the identity of real parties in interest. (4) a description of the transaction.
Ms. Cross has moved to dismiss the complaint alleging a failure to state a claim pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6).(ECF No. 9.)
Although the pro se defendant did not reference a specific Rule, she did title her motion as “Motion to Dismiss for Failure to State a Claim.”