United States v. Crocker
[…] See Penal Law § 265.03(3). Accordingly, the government needs to prove the following elements:

1. That on or about May 16, 2021, Malik Crocker possessed a firearm;
2. That he did so knowingly; and
3. That the firearm was loaded and operable.

The Court has already found that Crocker possessed and intentionally discharged a firearm on May 16, 2021 in the direction of a grey sedan. Because the government has shown all three elements by a preponderance of the evidence, the Court finds that Crocker has committed the violation charged in Specification 2.

3. Specification 3, N.Y. Penal Law § 120.25

"A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person." See N.Y. Penal Law § 120.25. Accordingly, the government needs to prove the following elements:

1. That on or about May 16, 2021, Malik Crocker, recklessly engaged in conduct which created a grave risk of death to another person; and