United States v. Crocker
[…] 2. That he did so knowingly;
3. That the firearm was loaded and operable; and
4. That Crocker possessed the loaded firearm with the intent to use it unlawfully against another.

The Court has already found that Malik Crocker possessed and intentionally discharged a firearm on May 16, 2021 in the direction of a grey sedan. Because the government has shown all four elements by a preponderance of the evidence, the Court finds that Crocker has committed the violation charged in Specification 1.

2. Specification 2, N.Y. Penal Law § 265.03(3)

"A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when: . . . such person possesses any loaded firearm." See Penal Law § 265.03(3). Accordingly, the government needs to prove the following elements:

1. That on or about May 16, 2021, Malik Crocker possessed a firearm;
2. That he did so knowingly; and
3. That the firearm was loaded and operable.