United States v. Criswell
[…] "The purpose of the Speedy Trial Act is not only to protect a defendant's constitutional right to a speedy trial, but to also serve the public interest in bringing prompt criminal proceedings." United States v. Moss, 217 F.3d 426, 432 (6th Cir. 2000). Section 3161 of the Speedy Trial Act requires trial to commence within seventy-days from the later of either the date of the indictment or a defendant's initial appearance, subject to certain statutory exclusions listed in § 3161(h). 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1). Section 3164 of the Speedy Trial Act, which applies to orders of detention, provides that "a detained person who is being held in detention solely because he is awaiting trial" must be tried "not later than ninety days following the beginning of such continuous detention[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 3164(a)(1), (b). Section 3164 further provides that "[f]ailure to commence trial of a detainee . . . through no fault of the accused or his counsel, or . . . through no fault of the attorney for the Government, shall result in the automatic review by the court of the conditions of release." 18 U.S.C. § 3164(c).

Here, the parties agree that the seventy-day speedy trial clock under 18 U.S.C. § 3161 unquestionably restarted with the new indictment against defendant.