United States v. Crinel
[…] R. Doc. 1052.

R. Docs. 1056, 1072.

BACKGROUND

On April 10, 2017, this criminal matter proceeded to a trial by jury with respect to Defendants Shelton Barnes, Henry Evans, Michael Jones, Paula Jones, Gregory Molden and Jonathon Nora. After a trial lasting approximately five weeks, the jury returned verdicts on May 9, 2017. Of importance to Defendant Barnes' motion at issue in this Order, the Jury unanimously found Defendant Shelton Barnes guilty as to Count 47, Obstruction of a Federal Audit, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1516 and 2.

R. Doc. 1067.

LEGAL STANDARD

I. 18 U.S.C. § 1516

Section 1516 of Title 18 of the United States Code reads:

Whoever, with intent to deceive or defraud the United States, endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impeded a Federal auditor in the performance of official duties relating to a person, entity, or program receiving in excess of $100,000, directly or indirectly, from the United States in any 1 year period under a contract or subcontract, grant, or cooperative agreement ... shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.

II. Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 29

A motion for judgment of acquittal under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 29 "is a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction."