United States v. Crawford
[…] The Government relied heavily at the hearing on the nature of the images and the content of the e-mails found on the Defendant's computer. The Court observed some of those images, and others were described in the Government's papers and by the Government's attorney during the hearing. The Government also relied on the Defendant's written statement at the time of his arrest.

The Court will draw on other aspects of the hearing as necessary in its discussion below.

II. Relevant Provisions of the Bail Reform Act

The Bail Reform Act of 1984, 18 U.S.C. § 3141 et seq., sets the procedures for a court to order the release or detention of defendants awaiting trial. Section 3145(b) allows a person ordered detained by a magistrate judge to file "with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation or amendment of the order." In deciding such a motion, the Court must reach its own independent conclusion on the question of pretrial detention, and may not defer to the magistrate judge's findings. United States v. Leon, 766 F.2d 77, 80 (2d Cir. 1985).