United States v. Crawford
[…] See ECF No. 69 (Def. Reply) at 1, 3, 12-13; ECF No. 68 (Gov't Response) at 1-2. Because the Court finds that Crawford intended to commit another felony when he threw the gas mask, it has no need to address whether this act resulted in physical contact with the officer. In addition, because the Court will deliver its verdict right before sentencing in October, it declines to resolve whether Crawford would otherwise have to be physically present for that pronouncement.

In contending that Defendant had the “intent to commit another felony” when he threw the gas mask, the Government invokes 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3), the civil-disorder statute. That provision criminalizes the actions of one who “commits or attempts to commit any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere with any fireman or law enforcement officer lawfully engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder which in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or adversely affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce or the conduct or performance of any federally protected function.”

As his assaultive behavior is precisely the conduct that would underlie a § 231(a)(3) charge, Crawford argues that civil disorder cannot qualify as “another felony” under § 111(a). That position cannot prevail, however, given the D.C. Circuit's recent decision in United States v.