United States v. Crawford
[…] Stevens, then, instructs that civil disorder under § 231(a)(3) constitutes “another felony” for purposes of § 111(a).

Not ready to throw in the towel, Crawford next contends that, even if civil disorder does qualify as “another felony,” the evidence at trial was insufficient to convict him of this element. He makes two arguments to that end, but neither is persuasive.

Defendant first asserts that although he pled guilty to independently violating § 231(a)(3) - i.e., Count I - he did not thereby admit that throwing the gas mask specifically constituted an act of civil disorder. That is incorrect. As set out above, § 231(a)(3) criminalizes “commit[ting] or attempt[ing] to commit any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere with any fireman or law enforcement officer lawfully engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder.” Crawford acknowledged in his plea that the events of January 6 constituted a civil disorder and that “between approximately 4:10:42 p.m. and 4:13:38,” he “committed acts to obstruct, impede, or interfere with a law enforcement officer performing his official duties.”