Criminal Action 23-426 (JEB)
[…] Stedman, 2023 WL 3303818, at *1 (“[G]eneral evidence about the events on January 6 - even if defendant did not personally observe all of the conduct engaged in by others in multiple parts of the Capitol Building and restricted grounds - assists the jury in better understanding the parties' actions that day and thus the alleged criminal conduct of defendant.”).
The specific charges that Crawford faces, moreover, like Carpenter's, require general evidence of the events on January 6. See Fed.R.Evid. 401. Consider three examples that make this abundantly clear. First, to prove that he violated 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3) (Count I), the Government must show that he committed an act to “obstruct, impede, or interfere with” law enforcement in the performance of their duties “during the commission of a civil disorder which in any way or degree obstructs . . . performance of any federally protected function.” 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3) (emphasis added). The Riot Montage is “plainly probative of whether (a) a civil disorder actually transpired, and (b) said disorder obstructed the performance of a federally protected function.”