United States v. Crawford
[…] On June 4, 2012, the Court sentenced Defendant to a term of 144 months' imprisonment. Defendant timely filed a pro se motion under 28 U.S.C. § 2255 to vacate his sentence pursuant to Johnson v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 2551 (2015), and Welch v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 1257 (2016). Filing No. 46. In Johnson, the Supreme Court held that the residual clause in the Armed Career Criminal Act (ACCA), 18 U.S.C. § 924(e), unconstitutionally vague. Johnson, 135 S. Ct. at 2557. The ACCA sets a statutory minimum sentence for a felon with three or more prior convictions for a violent felony. 18 U.S.C. § 924(e). The residual clause defines a violent felony as any crime that "otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another." 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii). The Supreme Court has also found "that Johnson is retroactive in cases on collateral review[.]" Welch v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 1257, 1268 (2016). However, in Beckles v.