United States v. Craig
[…] The parties relate that the discovery in this case is voluminous, comprising one terabyte of data and involving items seized in the execution of multiple search warrants. Additionally, defense counsel could not review the discovery with their clients until it was redacted, a process that took until mid-November 2018. Accordingly, the undersigned deems this case to be complex for purposes of the Speedy Trial Act, due to the nature of the instant prosecution with respect to the number and complexity of the charges, the voluminous discovery, and the anticipated dispositive motions. 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(7)(B)(ii). As such, the Court finds "that it is unreasonable to expect adequate preparation for pretrial proceedings or for the trial itself with in the time limits established" in the Act. 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(7)(B)(ii).