United States v. Couch
[…] United States v. Young, 77 F. Supp. 3d 1191, 1192 (D. Utah 2014) (citing United States v. All Funds in the Account of Prop. Futures, Inc., 820 F.Supp.2d 1305, 1333 (S.D. Fla. 2011)). The United States did not forfeit Ruan's membership interest in these corporate entities. Individual members of a limited liability company have no individual vested rights in and to property owned by a limited liability company. Carey v. Howard, 950 So.2d 1131 (Ala. 2006); see also ALA. CODE § 10A-5A-4.02. ("A member has no interest in any specific property of a limited liability company or a series thereof."). Thus, Cui's allegation that she has an interest in property of any limited liability company based on Ruan's membership interest "is simply one level too far removed from the forfeited property to have an assertable legal interest." United States v.