Crim. No. 16-779 (ADC)
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 1344(2). This argument challenges the sufficiency of the evidence. And, as stated above, "courts must not inquire into the sufficiency of the evidence underlying the indictment." See Stepanets, 879 F.3d at 372 (noting that courts should also "reject arguments that embrace technical niceties at the expense of common sense"). Accordingly, dismissal on this ground is denied.
B. The False Entry Counts 14-17, 29-31
Next, Cotto challenges counts 14-17 (the passbook counts) and counts 29-31 (the ledger counts) as failing to state an offense under 18 U.S.C. § 1005. ECF No. 46 at 6-7, 9. Section 1005 penalizes an employee of a federally insured bank who "makes any false entry in any book, report, or statement of such bank, company, branch, agency, or organization with intent to injure or defraud such bank, company, branch, agency, or organization, or any other company, body politic or corporate, or any individual person." 18 U.S.C. § 1005.